Organic Rosehip Oil

If we were only able to use one word to describe Rosehip oil (Rosehip seed oil) it could be something like “wow”!  This oil is amazing and has so many benefits for our skin.  Rosehip oil is best if it is cold pressed and certified organic as it will have retained most of it’s nutrients in the manufacturing process and will have been approved by the certifying body. 

 Organic Rosehip oil can come from many places, however, the best oil is comes from the Andes mountains in Chile.  The latin name for the species is Rosa Rubiginosa (in South America the locally grown wild Rose plants are referred to as Rosa Mosqueta/Moschata).  There is a similar oil called Rosa Canina which is usually cheaper as it is extracted from the Dog Rose plant.  This oil is said to be quite similar, however, it is not from the same species of plant. 

Rosehip oil is a deep orange colour and has a distinctive fatty aroma.  If it has been deodourised or refined the aroma will disappear, however, so will some of the properties.  Also if the oil is clear, this will have been through a bleaching or refining process and will also have lost some of it’s nutrients.  A refining process is often popular with cosmetic manufacturers as it will prolong the shelf life of the oil.

Organic Rosehip oil is fantastic for mature, scarred or dry skin.  It has fabulous skin regenerating properties and is popular to help with the premature aging of the skin and to help treat wrinkles.  The oil is also very popular for stretchmarks.

 This oil has a very high content of natural Vitamin E oil, Linoleic acid and other unsaturated essential fatty acids which are required to keep a healthy skin.

Organic Rosehip oil has been used for many years in skin preparations and seems to be becoming more popular than ever at the moment.

 If you rub a few drops of oil into the skin twice a day you should notice the improvements within a few weeks.

To buy some 100% pure organic Rosehip oil please visit Essential Oils Online Ltd

Leave a Reply